Saturday, November 19, 2011

Google is invading native Microsoft Office!

OMG! This service is soooooo perfect!

If you have both Microsoft Office and Google account, you really should try this service from Google.
The idea is this.
After you install the Google Cloud Connect, your Microsoft Office data is no longer disappear.

If you edit, for example, Word on your PC, the data automatically saves in Google docs. The point is you can use rich content of Word with using Google docs.
Also, when one person is using Word linking to Google docs, another person can see what the person is doing on his/her World if they are sharing Google documents (If you don't understand my English, please look at the YouTube video!).

Anyway, if you wanna use both Microsoft Office (World, Excel, and Power Point) and Google docs, you really should install this service to your PC.

Unfortunately, this is only for Windows PCs,,, omg
I have Office, but I'm Mac user so I can't use this!!!
So sad! I feel like I'm in good and bad moods at the same time. lol

wow I forgot to mention this.
I thought Google is eating Office because you know it's like google is parasitizing Windows haha

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

Ski Ski Ski

I started from Bridge program in last spring and became UG student from last summer. So you know , I'm freshman (by the way i'm 19 so I'm still fresh lol).
Also I love skiing and I was in alpine ski team when I was in junior high ans high school. 
TUJ's spring semester is from Jan to April so that it almost covers ski season and I have to deal with both studying and skiing. 
Last spring, we got earthquake so whole classes were closed and I couldn't go skiing until like the end of March. But the beginning of April, I could go skiing and did not have to deal seriously with studying and go skiing at the same time because I had no final exam!!! (I was so happy coz i was in Bridge program and it was so hard for me to pass the classes with C not C-).

Anyway, from this semester, I have to deal with THE TIME in studying and going ski.

I think time management is hardest thing for me, but I think since I came to TUJ which was American Uni and I had to studying a lot, I got better time manager.

oh can't wait going ski!!!!

Thursday, November 3, 2011

Go Mac!

I'm Mac user. The reason? That's because I love the UI (User Interface) of Mac, applications they provide, and mainly, it's so beautiful!
But I know none of these are connected to my weekly blog assignment, which I have to write about something related to Malware or Virus. So I'll connect Mac to Virus topic in this blog, which is gonna be my last blog in  CIS class

You know there are many kinds of computer virus in this world. In fact, there are few virus for Mac computer because (I don't wanna say this but I agree) there are not so many Mac users in the world. And still Windows (Microsoft) dominates the world computers.
When I used to have Windows laptop, I needed to have VirusBuster which is an anti-virus software.
But like 5 years ago, I changed to Mac and I realized I didn't need anti-virus program for Mac because there are so few virus for Mac. And also the Mac laptop itself has originally anti-virus software in the OS. That's why I use Mac. Mac computer usually do not have any virus so that it's very useful and no worries about protecting computer because the OS itself protects itself !
So, if you don't wanna spend your valuable time for just working on virus, you should buy Mac PC!

This shows which OS has more virus than others.

Virus is everywhere in PCbut not in Mac world!

Oh! one more thing!
You know the smart phone that gives you chance to go to the Internet any time can also get virus.
But many of virus for phones are almost only for Android. And iPhone users do not need to have security app for iPhone.
In Japan (I don't know about other countries), the stores sell smart phones with some anti-virus software for the phone. And they promote that users will have some troubles with virus when they have Android and make customers buy the phone with the software which cost more than smart phone without anti-virus software.
I think this occasion seems like that customers have virus from stores! lol

Question for exam
Which SNS has the most possibility to be attacked by Virus? 1. Myspace  2.Facebook 3. LinkedIn 4.mixi